Network of Sacred Heart Schools
Campus Life
After School Programs

Enrichment Program

Registration is closed for Fall Enrichment. There may still be room in some classes. Please reach out to enrichment@shschools.org if you are interested or have questions.

Policies

Payment is by credit or debit card.
Check payment option will no longer be accepted. 
Please contact Cecilia Munguía if financial assistance is needed before registering. 

A $45.00 per class non-refundable processing fee is included in the cost.

Drop-off and pick-up procedures for enrichment classes are as follow:

Drop-off

Classroom teachers will receive a list of children attending After School Enrichment classes. Preschool and Kindergarten students are walked to their classes. Children in Lower Middle School will meet their enrichment instructors at the Lower School Courtyard.
Pick-up
Students should be picked up from the site of the enrichment class. Students who are not picked up promptly after class ends will be taken to After School Care, located at SPIEKER 608, and will be charged the regular drop-in fee.

If you have any questions, please contact enrichment@shschools.org or (650) 454-8303.
Important Dates for Extended Care & Enrichment Program
 
August 2018
Monday, August 20th - Extended Care begins for 6th-8th grade
Tuesday, August 21st - Extended Care begins for 2nd-5th grade 
Wednesday, August 22nd - Extended Care begins for 1st grade 
Monday, August 27th - Extended Care begins for PSK (All grades)

September 2018
Monday, September 3rd - Labor Day (No School) 

October 2018
Thursday, October 11th - Teacher In-Service Day (No School) 
Friday, October 12th - October Break (No School)
Thursday, October 25th - PSK & LS Parent Teacher Conference  
Friday, October 26th - PSK & LS Parent Teacher Conference (No School)
Wednesday, October 31st - PSK Halloween celebration

November 2018
Thursday, November 1st - P-8 Late Start at 9:20am 
Monday, November 19th -  Friday, November 23rd - Thanksgiving Break (No School)


Fall 2018 Enrichment Schedule
Monday
Kids' Carpentry (K1)
Instructor: John Tust

Sept 10 - Dec 3   
1:10 - 2:10 pm
No class: 11/19

Kindergarten   $405.00      Cafeteria
5 min, 10 max  
Kids' Carpentry (K2) 
Instructor: John Tust
Sept 10 - Dec 3   
2:10 - 3:10 pm
No class: 11/19

Kindergarten $405.00 Cafeteria
5 min, 10 max
Kids' Carpentry 
Instructor: John Tust
Sept 10 - Dec 3    
3:20 - 4:40 pm
No class: 11/19

1st - 5th grade  $405.00 Cafeteria
5 min, 10 max
Hip Hop (PSK)
Instructor: Mandy Bell
Sept 10 - Dec 3     
1:10 - 1:55 pm
No class: 11/19

Full Day PS and K $261.00
Dance Studio
12 max 

Art Workshops
Instructor: Young Rembrandts

Sept 10 - Dec 3   
3:20 - 4:50 pm
No class: 11/19
1st - 3rd grade
$333.00 Faculty Cafeteria
8 min, 17 max

Soccer Shots
Instructor: Bay Area Soccer Shots

Sept 10 - Dec 3   
1:05 - 1:40pm
No class: 11/19
Full Day PS and K
$247.00 PSK Lawn
6 min, 36 max
Tuesday
Energy, Forces, & Light
Instructor: Bay Area MadScience
 
Sept 11 - Nov 27
3:20 - 4:20 pm
No class: 11/20

2nd - 4th grade $239.00 Faculty Cafeteria
10 min, 20 max
Stop Motion Animation
Instructor: Jen Buonafede & Lan Pham
 
Sept 11 - Dec 4
3:20 - 4:20 pm
No class: 11/20

K - 2nd grade $390.00 Computer Lab
10 min, 20 max
TGA Golf (K-1st) 
Instructor: Mike Lipsey
Sept 11 - Dec 4
3:20 - 4:05 pm 
No class: 11/20

K - 1st grade $320.00
PSK Lawn
6 min, 8 max
TGA Golf 
Instructor: Mike Lipsey
Sept 11 - Dec 4 
4:10 - 5:10 pm 
No class: 11/20

2nd - 5th grade $320.00
PSK Lawn
6 min, 10 max
Yes for Chess 
Instructor: James Ursin
Sept 11 - Dec 4 
3:20 - 4:20 pm 
No class: 11/20

K - 6th grade $237.00
Cafeteria
8 min, No max
Yoga + Mindfulness
Instructor: 
 
Sept 11 - Dec 4
3:20 - 4:20 pm
No class: 11/20

K - 2nd grade $393.00 Dance Studio
5 min, 15 max
Wednesday
Make Games and Learn to Code
Instructor: Jen Buonafede and Lan Pham
Sept 12 - Dec 5
2:30 - 3:30 pm
No class: 11/21

3rd - 4th grade $390.00 Computer Room
10 min, 20 max
Enrgy, Forces, and Flight
Instructor: Bay Area MadScience
Sept 12 - Dec 5
2:30 - 3:30 pm
No class: 10/31, 11/21

K - 1st grade $239.00 Bergeron 346
10 min, 20 max
Intro to Piano
Instructor: After School Music Academy
 
Sept 12 - Dec 5
2:30 - 3:30 pm
No class: 11/21

K - 1st grade $393.00 Xie 436
5 min, 12 max
Soccer Shots 
Instructor: Bay Area Soccer Shots
 
Sept 12 - Dec 5
2:30 - 3:15 pm
No class: 11/21

1st - 2nd grade $259.00 PSK Lawn
6 min, 16 max
Tae Kwon Do
Instructor: Master Kim
Sept 12 - Dec 5
2:30 - 3:30 pm
No class: 11/21

K - 5th grade $345.00
Dance Studio
25 max
Thursday
Math Club 
Instructor: Sara Bruni

Sept 13 - Feb 7
7:00 - 7:45 am
No class: 10/4, 10/11,
11/22, 12/27, 1/3

6th - 8th grade $385.00 XIE 421
4 min, 28 max 
Intro to Stem with Lego®
Instructor: Play Well 

Sept 13 - Dec 6
3:20 - 4:20pm
No class: 10/11, 11/22

K - 1st grade $265.00 Cafeteria
11 min, 16 max 
Intro to Stem with Lego®
Instructor: Play Well 

Sept 13 - Dec 6
3:20 - 4:20pm 
No class: 10/11, 11/22

2nd - 5th grade $265.00 Cafeteria
11 min, 16 max 
Hip Hop
Instructor: Mandy Bell

Sept 13 - Dec 6
3:20 - 4:15pm 
No class: 10/11, 10/18, 11/22

1st - 2nd grade $243.00 Dance Studio
4 min, 12 max
PSK Drawing 
Instructor: Young Rembrandts
 
Sept 13 - Dec 6
3:20 - 4:05 pm
No class: 10/12, 10/26, 11/22

Full Day PSK and K $205.00 Bergeron 305
10 min, 20 max
Friday
Pacific Rim Culinary Adventure!
Instructor: Derek Chase
 
Sept 14 - Dec 7
3:20 - 4:20 pm
No class: 10/12, 10/26, 11/23

K - 5th grade $295.00
Cafeteria
8 min, 20 max
Tae Kwon Do
Instructor: Master Kim
Sept 14 - Dec 7
3:20 - 4:20 pm
No class: 10/12, 10/26, 11/23

K - 5th grade $295.00
Dance Studio
8 min, 25 max

Enrichment Program

List of 1 members.

Enrichment Class Descriptions

Enrichment Program Class Photos

Where Scholarship and Values Matter
Founded by the Society of the Sacred Heart, SHS is a Catholic, independent, co-ed day school for students in preschool through grade 12